Extra-Curricular Clubs

There is a large range of activities available to our pupils, taking place before or after school and occasionally during lunchtime.

Extra-curricular activities are available for children from Year 2, (Year 1 upwards from the Spring term), and include dancing, choir, gardening and a wide range of sports.

Please note that not all activities are necessarily available to all year groups or available all year round and some of them may incur a cost.

Clubs are booked via Arbor.  

Please find below the range clubs on offer for Autumn 2021: 

Club

Staff Member(s)

Year

Group

Location

Time & Day

Collection Point

Monday

Year 6 Dodgeball

Mr Batt & Mr McGowan

Year 6

Upper Hall

Monday

7.45am – 8.30am

N/A

Years 2 to 6 Icando

Mrs Webb

Years 2 to 6

Groups Room

Monday

3:30pm-4:30pm

Playground

Year 3 & 4 Hockey

Mr McGowan

Years 3&4

Field

Monday

3:30pm-4:30pm

Playground

Year 5 & 6 Tag Rugby

Mr Batt

Years 5&6

Field

Monday

3:30pm – 4.30pm

Playground

Tuesday

Year 5 & 6 Athletics

Mr Batt & Mr McGowan

Year 5 & 6

Field

Tuesdays

7.45am – 8.30am

N/A

Year 2 Reading Explorers

Mrs Watson

Year 2

Library

Tuesday

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Playground

Years 2 to 6 Icando

Mrs Webb

Year 2 to 6

Groups Room

Tuesday

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Playground

Years 3 & 4 Science Club

Miss Mara

Year 3 & 4

Onyx Class

Tuesday

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Playground

Years 3 to 6 Choir Club

*If you were in Young Voices

last year, please sign up

to the Choir Club to continue

your rehearsals.

Mrs Green

Years 3 to 6

Upper Hall

Tuesday

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Playground

Year 3 & 4 Handball

Mr McGowan/Mr Batt

Years 3&4

Court

Tuesday

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Playground

Year 5 & 6 Football

JDFS (paid club)

Years 5&6

Field

Tuesday

3:30pm-4:30pm

Playground

Wednesday

Year 5 & 6 Handball

Mr Batt & Mr McGowan

Years 5 & 6

Field/Court

Wednesday

7.45am – 8.30am

N/A

Year 2 Ball Skills

Mr McGowan/Mr Batt

Year 2

Field

Wednesday

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Playground

Years 2 to 6 Icando

Mrs Webb

Year 2 to 6

Groups Room

Wednesday

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Playground

Years 5 & 6 Digital Skills

Mrs Brain

(Miss Browne)

Years 5 & 6

Ruby Classroom

Wednesday

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Playground

Year 6 Netball

Miss Satchell

Year 6

Court

Wednesday

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Court

Thursday

Year 4, 5 & 6 Girls Football

Mr Batt & Mr McGowan

Years 4,5,6

Field

Thursday

7.45am – 8.30am

N/A

Year 2 Gardening Club

Miss Evans & Miss Newton

Year 2

School Site

Thursday

3.30pm- 4.30pm

Playground

Year 3 &4 Dodgeball

Mr McGowan

Years 3 & 4

Upper Hall

Thursday

3.30pm- 4.30pm

Playground

Year 5 & 6 Hockey

Mr Batt

Years 5 & 6

Field

Thursday

3.30pm- 4.30pm

Playground

Friday

Year 5 Dodgeball

Mr Batt & Mr McGowan

Year 5

Upper Hall

Friday

7.45am-8.30am

N/A

Year 2 Street Dance Club

Mrs Knight

Year 2

Upper Hall

Friday

2.30pm-3.30pm

Playground

Years 2 to 6 Icando

Mrs Webb

Year 2 to 6

Groups Room

Friday

2.30pm – 3.30pm

Playground

Sibling club KS1 +KS2

Year Group Adults.

Years 1-6

Classrooms

Friday

2.30pm – 3.30pm

Playground